0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Black Gum Olibanum Powder

Quick Overview

Black Olibanum resin is ground to form fine mesh powder. The color of the powder is dark drown.
/Pack
$6.25

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$6.25

Details

Black Olibanum resin is ground to form fine mesh powder. It belongs to Boswellia specie. The color of the powder is dark drown. 

Origin: Ethiopia

Common Name: Frankincense, Kadidlo or Gum Olibanum, Loban, encens and Oliban

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii

The Boswellia Carterii is a part of the Burseraceae plant family, and can be found in East Africa (specifically Ethiopia and Somalia).

Constituents: Resins, volatile oil, water soluble gum, bassorin. The resin is composed of Boswellic acid, as well as alibanoresin

Common Use

  • Pharmaceutical
  • Naturopathy
  • Dermatology
  • Natural Candles
  • Temples, Mosques and Churches as consecrated incense
  • Fragrance i.e. perfumes, cologne.
  • Natural soaps
  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  • Aroma Therapy
  • Cosmetics

Health Benefits

  • Natural hygiene product (kills harmful bacteria)
  • Can reduce inflammation and pain
  • Can be used in the healing of scars and cuts
  • Can improve the state of certain skin conditions i.e. eczema, rashes

 

Health Precautions

The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product in any activity expressed above.

This product is not to be consumed.

For questions regarding personal use, please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

 

 

Frequently Bought Together