0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Previous

Licorice Root Elite Hand Selected

Previous

Rhubarb Roots

Valerian Roots

Quick Overview

The valerian roots are without rootlets, selected, clean and premium grade.This is a natural herb with grooved hollow stems, dark brown to black in color while the shape is irregular. 


 

/Pack
$8.95

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$8.95

Details

The valerian roots are without rootlets, selected, clean and premium grade.This is a natural herb with grooved hollow stems, dark brown to black in color while the shape is irregular. 

Origin: Afghanistan

Common Name: Valerian root. Amantilla, Setwall or Setewale Capon’s tail

Botanical Name: Valeriana Officinalis

The plant can be found growing in Europe as well as parts of North and south east Asia.

Constituents:

Glucoside, Resin, Alkaloids, Calcium, Magnesium, and Valeric Acid (along with other less common acids).

Common use:

  • Naturopathy
  • Psychology
  • Pharmaceutical

Health Benefits:

  • Helps to relieve anxiety
  • Helps to regulate sleep
  • Helps to treat a variety of gastrointestinal issues

Health Precautions:

The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product for any activity expressed above.

Consumption is not recommended.

For questions regarding personal use, please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together