0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Gum Guggal Regular Grade

Quick Overview

This is a regular grade of Gum Guggal in irregular resin size. It is black, brown with touches of orange.

/Pack
$20.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$20.00

Details

This is a regular grade of Gum Guggal in irregular resin size. It is black, brown with touches of orange.

Origin: Pakistan

Common Name: Gum Guggal, Commiphora Wightii, Gugal, Guggul, Indian Bdellium-tree or Mukul Myrrh tree.

Botanical Name: Commiphora Mukul

The Commiphora Mukul belongs to the Burseraceae plant family, and can be found in parts of North Africa and Central Asia. Most commonly India, and Pakistan.

Gum Guggal has a very similar fragrance to Myrrh when burned, and is known to smell very earthy and moist.

Constituents: Guggulipids, Guggulsterones, Glabredin

Common use:

  • Burning Incense
  • Naturopathy
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Dermatology
  • Herbal Incense (aroma theraphy)
  • Fragrance i.e. cologne, perfume.
  • Adhesive manufacturing
  • Ayurvedic Medicine

 

Health Benefits:

  • Can provide relief from skin conditions i.e. eczema, rashes
  • Helps to clear respiratory tracts when burned
  • Believed to stabilize blood sugar and lower cholesterol

 

Health Precautions:

The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product in any activity expressed above.

This product is not to be consumed.

For questions regarding personal use please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together