0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Gum Myrrh Pea size

Quick Overview

This grade of Gum Myrrh is a small handful that would range from the size of seeds to the size of beads. The color of the gum ranges from a crystal crude yellow to a dusky brown.

/Pack
$35.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$35.00

Details

A small handful would range from the size of seeds to the size of beads. The color of the gum ranges from a crystal crude yellow to a dusky brown.

Origin: Somalia

Common Name: Myrrh; also known as Myrh, Myrhh, Myrha, Myrra, Murr, Mir or Gold Frankincense.

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha, Commiphora abyssinica and Commiphora schimperi.

The Commiphora myrrha tree is commonly found in the countries that make up the horn of Africa (Somalia, Eritrea, and Ethiopia).

The taste is bitter, bears an oaky and earthy scent. It has a sweet cinnamon like flare when burned.

Constituents: Alcohol soluble resin, Volatile oils, Water-soluble gum & Sterols.

Common use:

  • Burning Incense
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Naturopathy
  • Dermatology
  • Special effects in film
  • Natural Candles
  • Temples, Mosques and Churches as consecrated incense
  • Air freshener
  • Fragrance i.e. perfumes, cologne.
  • Natural soaps
  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  • Aroma Therapy

 

Health Benefits

From a scientific/naturopathic standpoint, the lampshade has been lifted to cast a fresh luminescence upon the positive affects of Myrrh. Check out our short list below:

  • As an astringent it provides pain relief when burned i.e. stress, headaches
  • Can provide relief from skin conditions i.e. eczema, rashes
  • Helps to clear the upper respiratory tracts when burned
  • Natural hygiene product (kills harmful bacteria)

 

Health Precautions

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product for any activity expressed above.

This product is not to be consumed.

For questions regarding personal use please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together