0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Alkanet Roots

Quick Overview

Alkanet is a delicate herb in appearance. It is available in flakes format. It is also known as Ratanjot or Alkanna.


/Pack
$23.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$23.00

Details

Alkanet is a delicate herb. It is available in flakes format. 

Origin: Afghanistan

Common Name: Alkanet, Ratanjot or Alkanna.

Botanical Name: Alkanna Tinctoria or Anchousa Tinctoria.

Alkanet is mainly cultivated in central Europe, as well as parts of Asia.

Constituents: Carnaubyl alcohol and Cerotic Acid.

Common use:

  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Food Industry (mainly as a dyeing agent)
  • Carpentry
  • Cosmetics

Health Benefits:

  • As an astringent it provides pain relief i.e. toothache.
  • Helps to reduce inflammation and bruising.

Health Precautions:

  • The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.
  • Consult with a health practitioner before using this product for any activity expressed above.
  • Consumption is not recommended.
  • For questions regarding personal use, please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together