0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Costus Root

Quick Overview

Costus is a natural and wild grown herb locally called custus or kushtha. The roots are of irregular shape and are dark to light brown in color. 

/Pack
$14.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$14.00

Details

Costus is a natural and wild grown herb locally called custus or kushtha. The roots are of irregular shape and are dark to light brown in color. 

Origin:
Northern Pakistan.

Common Name: Costus Root, Custus, Kushtha.

Botanical Name: Saussurea Lappa.

The Saussurea Lappa plant is a part of the Asteraceae species and is most commonly found in the Kashmir region between India and Pakistan.

Constituents: Aldehyde, Ketones and Alcohols

Common use:

  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Culinary spices
  • Weight loss treatments
  • Cosmetics
  • Extract

Health Benefits:

  • Helps to heal sore and cuts
  • Can treat worm infection


Health Precautions:

The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product for any activity expressed above.

Consumption is not recommended.

For questions regarding personal use, please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together