0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Black Myrrh

Quick Overview

These are random tears of Black Gum Myrrh. The color of the gum ranges from dark brown to black. 

/Pack
$22.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$22.00

Details

These are random tears of Black Gum Myrrh. The color of the gum ranges from dark brown to black. 

Origin: Kenya

Common Names: Myrrh; also known as Myrh, Myrhh, Myrha, Myrra, Murr, Mir or Golden Frankincense.

Botanical Names: Commiphora myrrha, Commiphora abyssinica and Commiphora schimperi.

The Commiphora myrrha tree is commonly found in the countries that make up the horn of Africa (Kenya,Somalia, Eritrea and Ethiopia).

The taste is bitter and its fragrance is attractive. It bears an earthy and oaky scent when burned.

Constituents: Alcohol soluble resin, Volatile oils, Water-soluble gum & Sterols.

Common use:

  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Naturopathy
  • Dermatology
  • Special effects in film
  • Natural Candles
  • Temples, Mosques and Churches as consecrated incense
  • Air freshener
  • Fragrance i.e. perfumes, cologne.
  • Natural soaps
  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  • Aroma Therapy

Health Benefits:

  • As an astringent it provides pain relief when burned i.e. stress, headaches
  • Can provide relief from skin conditions i.e. eczema, rashes
  • Helps to clear the upper respiratory tracts when burned
  • Natural hygiene product (kills harmful bacteria)

 
Health Precautions:

The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product for any activity expressed above.

This product is not to be consumed.

 For questions regarding personal use please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together