0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Black Gum Arabic

Quick Overview

Black Gum Arabic is available in random tears and cuts. It ranges from dark brown to black in appearance. Also known as Gum Acacia or Acacia Arabica.

/Pack
$10.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$10.00

Details

Black Gum Arabic is available in random tears and cuts. It ranges from dark brown to black in appearance.

Origin: Kenya

Common Name: Gum Arabic or Gum Acacia or Acacia Arabica

Botanical Name: Acacia Senegal or Vachellia seyal

The Acacia Senegal or Vachellia seyal trees are mainly cultivated in Africa such as Kenya, Senegal, and Somalia.

Constituents: Arabinogalactan; a bipolymer consisting of arabinose and galactose.

Common use:

  • Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
  • Food Industry i.e. chewing gum, icing.
  • Adhesive manufacturing
  • Paint & Ink Manufacturing
  • Pyrotechnics
  • Shoe Polish

 

Health Precautions:

The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product in any activity expressed above.

This product is not to be consumed.

For questions regarding personal use please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together