0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Gum Guggal Pure Nagar Grade

Quick Overview

This gum guggal resin is collected form the Nagarparker region (Sindh province) of Pakistan. It is considered to be the purest form of guggal resin. It is a luster orange, covered with a translucent black crude oil color, giving it a shiny brown finish.

/Pack
$29.45

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$29.45

Details

This product is collected from the Nagarparker region (Sindh province) of Pakistan. It is considered to be the purest form of guggal resin. It is a luster orange, covered with a translucent black crude oil color, giving it a shiny brown finish.

Origin: Pakistan

Common Name: Gum Guggal, Commiphora Wightii, Gugal, Guggul, Indian Bdellium-tree or Mukul Myrrh tree.

Botanical Name: Commiphora Mukul

The Commiphora Mukul belongs to the Burseraceae plant family, and can be found in parts of North Africa and Central Asia. Most commonly India, and Pakistan.

Gum Guggal has a very similar fragrance to Myrrh when burned, and is known to smell very earthy and moist.

Constituents: Guggulipids, Guggulsterones, Glabredin

Common use:

  • Naturopathy
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Dermatology
  • Herbal Incense (aroma theraphy)
  • Fragrance i.e. cologne, perfume.
  • Adhesive manufacturing
  • Ayurvedic Medicine

 

Health Benefits:

  • Can provide relief from skin conditions i.e. eczema, rashes
  • Helps to clear respiratory tracts when burned
  • Believed to stabilize blood sugar and also lower cholesterol

 

Health Precautions:

The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product in any activity expressed above.

This product is not to be consumed.

For questions regarding personal use please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together