0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Gum Myrrh Pure Ogadain

Quick Overview

It is the purest form of Myrrh also locally called Ogadain originating in Somalia. It is available in larger format or irregular shaped lumps. The color of the gum ranges from a crystal crude yellow to dusky brown.

/Pack
$36.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$36.00

Details

This is the purest form of Myrrh also locally called Ogadain originating in Somalia. It is available in larger format or irregular shaped lumps. The color of the gum ranges from a crystal crude yellow to dusky brown.

Origin: Somalia

Common Name: Myrrh, Ogadain, Gold Frankincense and also known as Myrh, Myrhh, Myrha, Myrra, Murr, Mir.

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha, Commiphora abyssinica and Commiphora schimperi.

The taste is bitter, has strong incense aroma. It bears in earthy, oaky, moist scent with a sweet cinnamon like flare when burned.

Constituents: Alcohol soluble resin, Volatile oils, Water-soluble gum & Sterols.

Common use:

  • Burning Incense
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Naturopathy
  • Dermatology
  • Special effects in film
  • Natural Candles
  • Temples, Mosques and Churches as consecrated incense
  • Air freshener
  • Fragrance i.e. perfumes, cologne.
  • Natural soaps
  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  • Aroma Therapy

 

Health Benefits

From a scientific/naturopathic standpoint, the lampshade has been lifted to cast a fresh luminescence upon the positive affects of Myrrh. Check out our short list below:

  • As an astringent it provides pain relief when burned i.e. stress, headaches
  • Can provide relief from skin conditions i.e. eczema, rashes
  • Helps to clear the upper respiratory tracts when burned
  • Natural hygiene product (kills harmful bacteria)

 

Health Precautions

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product for any activity expressed above.

This product is not to be consumed.

For questions regarding personal use please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together