0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Gum Myrrh Pure Powder

Quick Overview

Gum Myrrh Resin is grounded to fine mesh. It is the purest powder of Myrrh having yellow to brown hue.

/Pack
$37.50

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$37.50

Details

It has a yellow to brown hue, and is ground to a fine mesh.

Origin: Somalia

Common Name: Myrrh; also known as Myrh, Myrhh, Myrha, Myrra, Murr, Mir or Gold Frankincense.

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha, Commiphora abyssinica and Commiphora schimperi.

The Commiphora myrrha tree is commonly found in the countries that make up the horn of Africa (Somalia, Eritrea, and Ethiopia).

The taste is bitter and has strong and attractive fragrance. It bears an earthy, oaky, moist scent with a sweet cinnamon like flare when burned.

Constituents: Alcohol soluble resin, Volatile oils, Water-soluble gum & Sterols.

Common use:

  • Burning Incense
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Naturopathy
  • Dermatology
  • Special effects in film
  • Natural Candles
  • Temples, Mosques and Churches as consecrated incense
  • Air freshener
  • Fragrance i.e. perfumes, cologne.
  • Natural soaps
  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  • Aroma Therapy

Health Benefits:

From a scientific/naturopathic standpoint, the lampshade has been lifted to cast a fresh luminescence upon the positive affects of Myrrh. Check out our short list below:

  • As an astringent it provides pain relief when burned i.e. stress, headaches
  • Can provide relief from skin conditions i.e. eczema, rashes
  • Helps to clear the upper respiratory tracts when burned
  • Natural hygiene product (kills harmful bacteria)

 

Health Precautions:

The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product for any activity expressed above.

This product is not to be consumed.

For questions regarding personal use please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together