0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Gum Olibanum Pea Size

Quick Overview

Gum Olibanum is a fragrant resin that exudes from specific tree trunks of Boswellia carterii. The color of the gum is various hues of yellow, and is hand selected, one by one, for premium grade Olbanum.  

/Pack
$10.40

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

$10.40

Details

The color of the gum is various hues of yellow, and is hand selected, one by one, for premium grade Olibanum.

Origin: Ethiopia

Common Name: Frankincense, Oliban, Kadidlo, Gum Olibanum, Loban.

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii

The Boswellia Carterii is a part of the Burseraceae plant family, and can be found in East Africa (specifically Ethiopia and Somalia).

The aroma of Frankincense (when burned) is very pine like, with a slight citrus hint more along the lines of lime or lemon, coupled with a honey-like sweetness.

Constituents: Resins, volatile oil, water soluble gum, bassorin. The resin is composed of Boswellic acid, as well as alibanoresin

Common Use:

  • Burning Incense
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Oral Hygiene
  • Naturopathy
  • Dermatology
  • Food products
  • Natural Candles
  • Temples, Mosques and Churches as consecrated incense
  • Air freshener
  • Fragrance i.e. perfumes, cologne.
  • Natural soaps
  • Ayurvedic Medicine
  • Aroma Therapy
  • Household cleaners
  • Cosmetics

Health Benefits:

  • Natural hygiene product (kills harmful bacteria)
  • Can reduce inflammation and pain
  • Can be used in the healing of scars and cuts
  • Can improve the state of certain skin conditions i.e. eczema, rashes

 

Health Precautions:

The information above is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease, sickness or other ailments.

Consult with a health practitioner before using this product in any activity expressed above.

This product is not to be consumed.

For questions regarding personal use please contact one of our representatives or email us at info@alfabrands.com

Frequently Bought Together